Current Affairs 17th March 2026: Daily GK and Major Current Events
Instructions for Solving the Quiz Of Current Affairs 17th March 2026
1. These MCQs are useful for all competitive examinations; please read them carefully.
2. They include questions based on current events, as well as some important potential questions relevant to the exams.
3. To take the test honestly, first write down your answers in a notebook, and then cross-check them with the solutions provided at the end.
4. Practice regularly and learn from your mistakes to enhance your preparation.
5. For better revision, you may also create short notes based on these questions.
1-5
1.Where did Union Minister C.R. Patil inaugurate the new office of the ‘National Dam Safety Authority’ (NDSA) in March 2026?
A) Mumbai
B) New Delhi
C) Bengaluru
D) Chennai
A) मुंबई
B) नई दिल्ली
C) बेंगलुरु
D) चेन्नई
2.With the collaboration of which organization was the AI-enabled platform named ‘NETRA’ developed for dam safety?
A) Indian Army
B) Indian Air Force
C) Indian Navy (WESEE)
D) DRDO
2.बांध सुरक्षा के लिए ‘NETRA’ नामक AI-सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म किस संस्था के सहयोग से विकसित हुआ है?
A) भारतीय सेना
B) भारतीय वायु सेना
C) भारतीय नौसेना (WESEE)
D) डीआरडीओ (DRDO)
3.Which organization has developed the ‘National Dam Safety Mirror’ (RBSD) as a visualization platform?
A) C-DAC
B) NITI Aayog
C) ISRO
D) Google India
3.’राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा दर्पण’ (RBSD) को किस संस्था ने विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में विकसित किया है?
A) सी-डैक (C-DAC)
B) नीति आयोग
C) इसरो (ISRO)
D) गूगल इंडिया
4.At which location did Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurate infrastructure projects in March 2026?
A) Bhopal
B) Haridwar
C) Ranchi
D) Jaipur
4.केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने मार्च 2026 में किस स्थान पर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया?
A) भोपाल
B) हरिद्वार
C) रांची
D) जयपुर
5.How many megawatts of ground-mounted solar power plant were recently dedicated at BHEL, Haridwar?
A) 2 MW
B) 5 MW
C) 10 MW
D) 15 MW
5.भेल (BHEL) हरिद्वार में हाल ही में कितने मेगावाट का ग्राउंड माउंटेड सोलर पावर प्लांट समर्पित किया गया?
A) 2 मेगावाट
B) 5 मेगावाट
C) 10 मेगावाट
D) 15 मेगावाट
6-10
6.From which company’s plant was the advanced ‘Super Rapid Gun Mount’ (SRGM) for the Indian Navy flagged off?
A) Tata Defence
B) BHEL
C) Reliance Aerospace
D) L&T
6.भारतीय नौसेना के लिए उन्नत ‘सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट’ (SRGM) को किस कंपनी के प्लांट से हरी झंडी दिखाई गई?
A) टाटा डिफेंस
B) भेल (BHEL)
C) रिलायंस एयरोस्पेस
D) एलएंडटी (L&T)
7.Which phase of mandatory gold hallmarking has the Government of India implemented in March 2026?
A) Fourth Phase
B) Fifth Phase
C) Sixth Phase
D) Seventh Phase
7.भारत सरकार ने मार्च 2026 में सोने की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के कौन से चरण को लागू किया है?
A) चौथा चरण
B) पांचवां चरण
C) छठा चरण
D) सातवां चरण
8.How many new districts have been included in Phase VI of Gold Hallmarking?
A) Five
B) Seven
C) Ten
D) Twelve
8.गोल्ड हॉलमार्किंग के छठे चरण (Phase VI) में कुल कितने नए जिलों को शामिल किया गया है?
A) पांच
B) सात
C) दस
D) बारह
9.After the implementation of the sixth phase, how many districts in India are now covered under mandatory hallmarking?
A) 350
B) 373
C) 380
D) 400
9.छठे चरण के लागू होने के बाद अब भारत में अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के तहत कुल कितने जिले आते हैं?
A) 350
B) 373
C) 380
D) 400
10.Which district of Bihar has been included in the sixth phase of mandatory gold hallmarking?
A) Patna
B) Katihar
C) Gaya
D) Purnia
10.अनिवार्य गोल्ड हॉलमार्किंग के छठे चरण में बिहार का कौन सा जिला शामिल हुआ है?
A) पटना
B) कटिहार
C) गया
D) पूर्णिया
11-15
11.India Post released a special cover in March 2026 on the birth centenary of which renowned musician?
A) Lata Mangeshkar
B) Annapurna Devi
C) M.S. Subbulakshmi
D) Pandit Ravi Shankar
11.इंडिया पोस्ट ने मार्च 2026 में किस प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार की जन्मशती पर एक विशेष कवर जारी किया?
A) लता मंगेशकर
B) अन्नपूर्णा देवी
C) एम.एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी
D) पंडित रविशंकर
12.In which year was the renowned musician Annapurna Devi conferred with the ‘Padma Bhushan’ award?
A) 1970
B) 1977
C) 1985
D) 1991
12.प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार अन्नपूर्णा देवी को किस वर्ष ‘पद्म भूषण’ सम्मान से नवाजा गया था?
A) 1970
B) 1977
C) 1985
D) 1991
13.With whom has the Ministry of Skill Development (MSDE) signed an agreement to promote overseas employment?
A) Bill Gates Foundation
B) GATI Foundation
C) Reliance Foundation
D) Tata Trusts
13.कौशल विकास मंत्रालय (MSDE) ने विदेशी रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसके साथ समझौता किया है?
A) बिल गेट्स फाउंडेशन
B) गति (GATI) फाउंडेशन
C) रिलायंस फाउंडेशन
D) टाटा ट्रस्ट
14.By which year does the Government of India aim to make India a ‘Global Skills Capital’?
A) 2030
B) 2035
C) 2045
D) 2047
14.भारत सरकार किस वर्ष तक भारत को ‘ग्लोबल स्किल्स कैपिटल’ बनाने का लक्ष्य रखती है?
A) 2030
B) 2035
C) 2045
D) 2047
15.For how many years is this agreement between the MSDE and the GATI Foundation valid?
A) Two years
B) Three years
C) Five years
D) Ten years
15.MSDE और GATI फाउंडेशन के बीच हुआ यह समझौता कितने वर्षों के लिए वैध है?
A) दो वर्ष
B) तीन वर्ष
C) पांच वर्ष
D) दस वर्ष
16-20
16.Who launched India’s first ‘Integrated Life-Cycle Support Model’ for hearing-impaired persons?
A) Ministry of Health
B) DEPwD (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities)
C) Ministry of Education
D) Ministry of Women and Child Development
16.श्रवण बाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए भारत का पहला ‘एकीकृत लाइफ-साइकिल सपोर्ट मॉडल’ किसने लॉन्च किया?
A) स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय
B) DEPwD (दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग)
C) शिक्षा मंत्रालय
D) महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
17.In which district of Madhya Pradesh has Oil India Limited (OIL) provided funds to upgrade health centers?
A) Indore
B) Rajgarh
C) Ujjain
D) Gwalior
17.ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (OIL) ने मध्य प्रदेश के किस जिले के स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए राशि दी है?
A) इंदौर
B) राजगढ़
C) उज्जैन
D) ग्वालियर
18.How much total financial assistance has OIL sanctioned for health centers in the Rajgarh district?
A) ₹50.50 Lakhs
B) ₹86.27 Lakhs
C) ₹1.25 Crores
D) ₹2 Crores
18.OIL ने राजगढ़ जिले के स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के लिए कुल कितनी वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की है?
A) 50.50 लाख रुपये
B) 86.27 लाख रुपये
C) 1.25 करोड़ रुपये
D) 2 करोड़ रुपये
19.With a university from which country did 22 institutions from Northeast India sign an LoI for research?
A) USA
B) Japan
C) Germany
D) France
19.पूर्वोत्तर भारत के 22 संस्थानों ने अनुसंधान के लिए किस देश के विश्वविद्यालय के साथ LoI पर हस्ताक्षर किए?
A) अमेरिका
B) जापान
C) जर्मनी
D) फ्रांस
20.Which Indian institute has taken the lead in establishing the ‘NER-Japan Research Consortium’?
A) IIT-Delhi
B) IIT-Bombay
C) IIT-Guwahati
D) NIT-Silchar
20.’NER-जापान अनुसंधान कंसोर्टियम’ की स्थापना के लिए किस भारतीय संस्थान ने नेतृत्व किया है?
A) IIT-दिल्ली
B) IIT-बॉम्बे
C) IIT-गुवाहाटी
D) NIT-सिलचर
21-25
21.With which startup has the NCB partnered to develop ‘Carbon Capture’ technology for the cement sector?
A) TraceXero Technologies
B) Greentech India
C) CarbonFree Solutions
D) EcoCement Tech
21.सीमेंट क्षेत्र के लिए ‘कार्बन कैप्चर’ तकनीक विकसित करने हेतु NCB ने किस स्टार्टअप के साथ साझेदारी की?
A) ट्रेसजीरो (TraceXero) टेक्नोलॉजीज
B) ग्रीनटेक इंडिया
C) कार्बनफ्री सॉल्यूशंस
D) इकोसीमेंट टेक
22.Which campaign did RBI Governor Sanjay Malhotra launch for digital payment security?
A) Be Alert
B) Be a Little Careful
C) Digital Security
D) Pay Safe India
22.आरबीआई (RBI) गवर्नर संजय मल्होत्रा ने डिजिटल भुगतान सुरक्षा के लिए किस अभियान का शुभारंभ किया?
A) सावधान रहें
B) थोड़ा ध्यान से
C) डिजिटल सुरक्षा
D) पे सेफ इंडिया
23.Which edition of ‘Digital Payments Awareness Week’ (DPAW) was organized in March 2026?
A) Fourth
B) Fifth
C) Sixth
D) Seventh
23.मार्च 2026 में ‘डिजिटल भुगतान जागरूकता सप्ताह’ (DPAW) के कौन से संस्करण का आयोजन हुआ?
A) चौथा
B) पांचवां
C) छठा
D) सातवां
24.José Antonio Kast was sworn in as the 38th President of which country in March 2026?
A) Argentina
B) Chile
C) Brazil
D) Peru
24.जोस एंटोनियो कास्ट ने मार्च 2026 में किस देश के 38वें राष्ट्रपति के रूप में शपथ ली है?
A) अर्जेंटीना
B) चिली
C) ब्राजील
D) पेरू
25.K.V. Raman Murthy was appointed as a Whole-Time Member (WTM) of which organization in March 2026?
A) NITI Aayog
B) SEBI
C) IRDAI
D) TRAI
25.के.वी. रमण मूर्ति को मार्च 2026 में किस संस्था का पूर्णकालिक सदस्य (WTM) नियुक्त किया गया है?
A) नीति आयोग
B) सेबी (SEBI)
C) इर्डा (IRDAI)
D) ट्राई (TRAI)
Answer Sheet
| Questions | Correct Answers | Questions | Correct Answers |
| 1 | B | 14 | D |
| 2 | C | 15 | B |
| 3 | A | 16 | B |
| 4 | B | 17 | B |
| 5 | B | 18 | B |
| 6 | B | 19 | B |
| 7 | C | 20 | C |
| 8 | B | 21 | A |
| 9 | C | 22 | B |
| 10 | B | 23 | C |
| 11 | B | 24 | B |
| 12 | B | 25 | B |
| 13 | B |