INDIAN BHARTI
इंडियन भर्ती
WWW.INDIANBHARTI.COM

Stay Updated Every Day — Follow Us On Our Social Media Platforms.

Home » Current Affairs 19th March 2026 MCQs!

Current Affairs 19th March 2026: Daily GK and Major Current Events

Instructions for Solving the Quiz Of Current Affairs 19th March 2026

1. These MCQs are useful for all competitive examinations; please read them carefully.
2. They include questions based on current events, as well as some important potential questions relevant to the exams.
3. To take the test honestly, first write down your answers in a notebook, and then cross-check them with the solutions provided at the end.
4. Practice regularly and learn from your mistakes to enhance your preparation.
5. For better revision, you may also create short notes based on these questions.

Current Affairs 19th March 2026

1-5

1.According to the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, what was India’s total exports (goods and services) during April-February 2025-26?
A) USD 500.50 billion
B) USD 790.86 billion
C) USD 900.51 billion
D) USD 650.00 billion
Answer: B) USD 790.86 billion

1.वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अनुसार, अप्रैल-फरवरी 2025-26 के दौरान भारत का कुल निर्यात (वस्तु और सेवाएँ) कितना रहा?
A) USD 500.50 बिलियन
B) USD 790.86 बिलियन
C) USD 900.51 बिलियन
D) USD 650.00 बिलियन
उत्तर: B) USD 790.86 बिलियन

2.By what percent did India’s total exports increase in the period April-February 2025-26 as compared to the previous year?
A) 4.25%
B) 5.79%
C) 7.37%
D) 10.12%
Answer: B) 5.79%

2.अप्रैल-फरवरी 2025-26 की अवधि में भारत के कुल निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष के मुकाबले कितने प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई?
A) 4.25%
B) 5.79%
C) 7.37%
D) 10.12%
उत्तर: B) 5.79%

3.India has recently submitted its first national report (NR1) on the implementation of which protocol to the CBD?
A) Kyoto Protocol
B) Nagoya Protocol
C) Montreal Protocol
D) Cartagena Protocol
Answer: B) Nagoya Protocol

3.भारत ने हाल ही में किस प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन पर अपनी पहली राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट (NR1) सीबीडी (CBD) को सौंपी है?
A) क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल
B) नागोया प्रोटोकॉल
C) मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल
D) कार्टाजेना प्रोटोकॉल
उत्तर: B) नागोया प्रोटोकॉल

4.What is India’s share in the total compliance certificates (IRCCs) issued globally under the Nagoya Protocol?
A) more than 30%
B) more than 45%
C) more than 60%
D) more than 80%
Answer: C) More than 60%

4.नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के तहत वैश्विक स्तर पर जारी कुल अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्रों (IRCCs) में भारत की हिस्सेदारी कितनी है?
A) 30% से अधिक
B) 45% से अधिक
C) 60% से अधिक
D) 80% से अधिक
उत्तर: C) 60% से अधिक

5.What major change has the Health Ministry made in the validity of FSSAI license to strengthen food safety?
A) Validity increased to 10 years
B) Made it perpetual (perpetual)
C) Renewal made mandatory every year
D) Validity increased to 20 years
Answer: B) Made it lifelong (Perpetual)

5.खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने FSSAI लाइसेंस की वैधता में क्या बड़ा बदलाव किया है?
A) वैधता 10 साल कर दी
B) इसे आजीवन (Perpetual) मान्य कर दिया
C) हर साल रिन्यूअल अनिवार्य किया
D) वैधता 20 साल कर दी
उत्तर: B) इसे आजीवन (Perpetual) मान्य कर दिया

6-10

6.According to the new reforms, now the turnover limit for Basic Registration has been increased from Rs 12 lakh to how much?
A) Rs 50 lakh
B) Rs 1 crore
C) Rs 1.5 crore
D) Rs 5 crore
Answer: C) Rs 1.5 crore

6.नए सुधारों के अनुसार, अब बुनियादी पंजीकरण (Basic Registration) के लिए टर्नओवर की सीमा 12 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर कितनी कर दी गई है?
A) 50 लाख रुपये
B) 1 करोड़ रुपये
C) 1.5 करोड़ रुपये
D) 5 करोड़ रुपये
उत्तर: C) 1.5 करोड़ रुपये

7.Where was the ‘Asia-Africa Agricultural Alliance’ (AAAA) launched to enhance agricultural cooperation and trade between Asia and Africa?
A) Nairobi
B) New Delhi
C) Tokyo
D) Cairo
Answer: B) New Delhi

7.एशिया और अफ्रीका के बीच कृषि सहयोग और व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए ‘एशिया-अफ्रीका कृषि गठबंधन’ (AAAA) कहाँ लॉन्च किया गया?
A) नैरोबी
B) नई दिल्ली
C) टोक्यो
D) काहिरा
उत्तर: B) नई दिल्ली

8.Asia Africa Agricultural Alliance (AAAA) has been established as?
A) Government Department
B) Section 8 Not-for-Profit Organization
C) private bank
D) Cooperative Society
Answer: B) Section 8 Not-for-Profit Organization

8.एशिया अफ्रीका कृषि गठबंधन (AAAA) को किस रूप में स्थापित किया गया है?
A) सरकारी विभाग
B) सेक्शन 8 नॉट-फॉर-प्रॉफिट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन
C) निजी बैंक
D) सहकारी समिति
उत्तर: B) सेक्शन 8 नॉट-फॉर-प्रॉफिट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन

9.India Post has started ’24 Speed ​​Post’ service in how many major cities from March 17, 2026?
A) four cities
B) six cities
C) ten cities
D) eight cities
Answer: B) Six Cities

9.इंडिया पोस्ट ने 17 मार्च 2026 से कितने प्रमुख शहरों में ’24 स्पीड पोस्ट’ सेवा शुरू की है?
A) चार शहर
B) छह शहर
C) दस शहर
D) आठ शहर
उत्तर: B) छह शहर

10.. What is the maximum weight limit for parcel delivery under ’24 Speed ​​Post’ service?
A) 2 kilograms
B) 5 kilograms
C) 10 kilograms
D) 1 kilogram
Answer: B) 5 kilograms

10.. ’24 स्पीड पोस्ट’ सेवा के तहत पार्सल वितरण के लिए वजन की अधिकतम सीमा क्या रखी गई है?
A) 2 किलोग्राम
B) 5 किलोग्राम
C) 10 किलोग्राम
D) 1 किलोग्राम
उत्तर: B) 5 किलोग्राम

11-15

11.How many crore rupees has the Central Government approved a Special Economic Zone (SEZ) for the IT sector in Puducherry?
A) Rs 500 crore
B) Rs 1,000 crore
C) Rs 1,250 crore
D) Rs 2,000 crore
Answer: C) Rs 1,250 crore

11.केंद्र सरकार ने पुडुचेरी में IT क्षेत्र के लिए कितने करोड़ रुपये के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (SEZ) को मंजूरी दी है?
A) 500 करोड़ रुपये
B) 1,000 करोड़ रुपये
C) 1,250 करोड़ रुपये
D) 2,000 करोड़ रुपये
उत्तर: C) 1,250 करोड़ रुपये

12.How many jobs are expected to be generated by the new SEZ IT Park in Puducherry in the next 10 years?
A) 10,000
B) 20,000
C) 30,000
D) 50,000
Answer: C) 30,000

12.पुडुचेरी में बनने वाले नए SEZ IT पार्क से अगले 10 वर्षों में कितने रोजगार पैदा होने की उम्मीद है?
A) 10,000
B) 20,000
C) 30,000
D) 50,000
उत्तर: C) 30,000

13.. Which multinational anti-submarine warfare exercise did the Indian Navy participate in in Guam, US in March 2026?
A) Malabar 2026
B) Sea Dragon 2026
C) Varun 2026
D) Slinex 2026
Answer: B) Sea Dragon 2026

13.. भारतीय नौसेना ने मार्च 2026 में अमेरिका के गुआम में किस बहुराष्ट्रीय एंटी-सबमरीन युद्ध अभ्यास में भाग लिया?
A) मालाबार 2026
B) सी ड्रैगन 2026
C) वरुण 2026
D) स्लीनेक्स 2026
उत्तर: B) सी ड्रैगन 2026

14.’Exercise Sea Dragon 2026′ was hosted by the 7th Fleet of the Navy of which country?
A) India
B) Japan
C) America (USA)
D) Australia
Answer: C) America

14.एक्सरसाइज सी ड्रैगन 2026′ की मेजबानी किस देश की नौसेना के 7वें बेड़े द्वारा की गई?
A) भारत
B) जापान
C) अमेरिका (USA)
D) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
उत्तर: C) अमेरिका (USA

15.How many million dollars has the World Bank given a loan to Uttar Pradesh for ‘Clean Air Transition’?
A) 100 million dollars
B) 200 million dollars
C) 300 million dollars
D) 500 million dollars
Answer: C) 300 million dollars

15.विश्व बैंक ने उत्तर प्रदेश को ‘स्वच्छ वायु संक्रमण’ (Clean Air Transition) के लिए कितने मिलियन डॉलर का ऋण दिया है?
A) 100 मिलियन डॉलर
B) 200 मिलियन डॉलर
C) 300 मिलियन डॉलर
D) 500 मिलियन डॉलर
उत्तर: C) 300 मिलियन डॉलर

16-20

16.What is the tenure (maturity period) of the World Bank loan received by Uttar Pradesh for the Clean Air Plan?
A) 5 years
B) 10 years
C) 15 years
D) 20 years
Answer: B) 10 years

16.उत्तर प्रदेश को स्वच्छ वायु योजना के लिए मिले इस विश्व बैंक ऋण की परिपक्वता अवधि (Tenure) कितनी है?
A) 5 वर्ष
B) 10 वर्ष
C) 15 वर्ष
D) 20 वर्ष
उत्तर: B) 10 वर्ष

17.Which advanced health insurance plan has Shriram General Insurance Company (SGIC) recently launched?
A) Shriram Suraksha 1.0
B) Shri Health Suraksha 2.0
C) Arogya Bharat Plan
D) Jan Arogya Kavach
Answer: B) Shri Health Suraksha 2.0

17.श्रीराम जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी (SGIC) ने हाल ही में कौन सा उन्नत स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्लान लॉन्च किया है?
A) श्रीराम सुरक्षा 1.0
B) श्री हेल्थ सुरक्षा 2.0
C) आरोग्य भारत प्लान
D) जन आरोग्य कवच
उत्तर: B) श्री हेल्थ सुरक्षा 2.0

18.Under the ‘Shri Health Suraksha 2.0’ plan, what is the maximum Cumulative Bonus provided for claim-free years?
A) 50%
B) 100%
C) 200%
D) 250%
Answer: D) 250%

18.श्री हेल्थ सुरक्षा 2.0′ योजना के तहत दावा-मुक्त वर्षों के लिए कितना अधिकतम संचयी बोनस (Cumulative Bonus) दिया जाता है?
A) 50%
B) 100%
C) 200%
D) 250%
उत्तर: D) 250%

19.With which country’s ‘Samsung C&T’ company did Reliance Industries (RIL) sign a $3 billion agreement for the supply of green ammonia?
A) Japan
B) South Korea
C) Germany
D) Vietnam
Answer: B) South Korea

19.रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज (RIL) ने ग्रीन अमोनिया की आपूर्ति के लिए किस देश की ‘सैमसंग सीएंडटी’ कंपनी के साथ 3 बिलियन डॉलर का समझौता किया?
A) जापान
B) दक्षिण कोरिया
C) जर्मनी
D) वियतनाम
उत्तर: B) दक्षिण कोरिया

20.Who won the Best International Cricketer (Men) award for the 2024-25 season at the 2026 BCCI Naman Awards?
A) Virat Kohli
B) Rohit Sharma
C) Shubman Gill
D) Jasprit Bumrah
Answer: C) Shubman Gill

20.बीसीसीआई (BCCI) नमन पुरस्कार 2026 में 2024-25 सीजन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेटर (पुरुष) का पुरस्कार किसने जीता?
A) विराट कोहली
B) रोहित शर्मा
C) शुभमन गिल
D) जसप्रीत बुमराह
उत्तर: C) शुभमन गिल

21-25

21.How much cash prize is awarded to each winner of the Sahitya Akademi Award 2025?
A) ₹50,000
B) ₹1 Lakh
C) ₹2 Lakhs
D) ₹5 Lakhs
Answer: B) ₹1 Lakh

21.साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2025 के प्रत्येक विजेता को कितनी नकद राशि प्रदान की जाती है?
A) 50,000 रुपये
B) 1 लाख रुपये
C) 2 लाख रुपये
D) 5 लाख रुपये
उत्तर: B) 1 लाख रुपये

22.Where in Gujarat was the state’s first ‘sounding rocket’ successfully launched in March 2026?
A) Sriharikota
B) Dholera (Bavliyari village near Dholera)
C) Porbandar
D) Jamnagar
Answer: B) Dholera (Bavliyari village near Dholera)

22.. मार्च 2026 में गुजरात के किस स्थान पर राज्य के पहले ‘साउंडिंग रॉकेट’ का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया गया?
A) श्रीहरिकोटा
B) धोलेरा (धोलेरा के पास बावलियारी गांव)
C) पोरबंदर
D) जामनगर
उत्तर: B) धोलेरा (धोलेरा के पास बावलियारी गांव)

23.In which region has the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) recently discovered two new species of ‘Lichen Moths’?
A) Western Ghats
B) Eastern Himalayas
C) Sundarbans
D) Thar Desert
Answer: B) Eastern Himalayas

23.भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (ZSI) ने हाल ही में किस क्षेत्र में ‘लिचेन मोथ’ (Lichen Moths) की दो नई प्रजातियों की खोज की है?
A) पश्चिमी घाट
B) पूर्वी हिमालय
C) सुंदरबन
D) थार मरुस्थल
उत्तर: B) पूर्वी हिमालय

24.Which Mercedes driver won his first ‘F1 Chinese Grand Prix’ race in March 2026?
A) George Russell
B) Lewis Hamilton
C) Kimi Antonelli
D) Charles Leclerc
Answer: C) Kimi Antonelli

24.मर्सिडीज के किस ड्राइवर ने मार्च 2026 में अपनी पहली ‘F1 चाइनीज ग्रैंड प्रिक्स’ रेस जीती?
A) जॉर्ज रसेल
B) लुईस हैमिल्टन
C) किमी एंटोनेली
D) चार्ल्स लेक्लर
उत्तर: C) किमी एंटोनेली

25.. On which date was ‘World Sleep Day’ celebrated in the year 2026?
A) 10 March
B) 13 March
C) 15 March
D) 20 March
Answer: B) 13 March

25.. वर्ष 2026 में ‘विश्व नींद दिवस’ (World Sleep Day) किस तारीख को मनाया गया?
A) 10 मार्च
B) 13 मार्च
C) 15 मार्च
D) 20 मार्च
उत्तर: B) 13 मार्च

Scroll to Top