INDIAN BHARTI
इंडियन भर्ती
WWW.INDIANBHARTI.COM

Stay Updated Every Day — Follow Us On Our Social Media Platforms.

Home » Current Affairs 20th March 2026 MCQs!

Current Affairs 20th March 2026: Daily GK and Major Current Events

Instructions for Solving the Quiz Of Current Affairs 20th March 2026

1. These MCQs are useful for all competitive examinations; please read them carefully.
2. They include questions based on current events, as well as some important potential questions relevant to the exams.
3. To take the test honestly, first write down your answers in a notebook, and then cross-check them with the solutions provided at the end.
4. Practice regularly and learn from your mistakes to enhance your preparation.
5. For better revision, you may also create short notes based on these questions.

Current Affairs 20th March 2026

1-5

1.According to National Statistical Office (NSO) data, India’s total unemployment rate (UR) has declined to how much in February 2026?
(A) 5.0%
(B) 4.9%
(C) 4.2%
(D) 6.6%
Answer: (B) 4.9%

1.राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (NSO) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, फरवरी 2026 में भारत की कुल बेरोजगारी दर (UR) घटकर कितनी हो गई है?
(A) 5.0%
(B) 4.9%
(C) 4.2%
(D) 6.6%
उत्तर: (B) 4.9%

2.According to the PLFS Bulletin of February 2026, by how much has the unemployment rate in urban areas decreased from 7.0% in January?
(A) 6.6%
(B) 5.9%
(C) 4.2%
(D) 55.9%
Answer: (A) 6.6%

2.फरवरी 2026 के PLFS बुलेटिन के अनुसार, शहरी क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी दर जनवरी के 7.0% से घटकर कितनी रह गई है?
(A) 6.6%
(B) 5.9%
(C) 4.2%
(D) 55.9%
उत्तर: (A) 6.6%

3.The Government of India has approved setting up ‘Quantum Teaching Laboratories’ in how many institutions under the National Quantum Mission?
(A) 15
(B) 20
(C) 23
(D) 25
Answer: (C) 23

3.भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत कितने संस्थानों में ‘क्वांटम टीचिंग लेबोरेटरीज’ स्थापित करने की मंजूरी दी है?
(A) 15
(B) 20
(C) 23
(D) 25
उत्तर: (C) 23

4.’India International Science Festival’ (IISF) 2026 will be organized in which city of India?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Pune
Answer: (D) Pune

4.’इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल’ (IISF) 2026 का आयोजन भारत के किस शहर में किया जाएगा?
(A) नई दिल्ली
(B) मुंबई
(C) बेंगलुरु
(D) पुणे
उत्तर: (D) पुणे

5.According to the final estimates for the year 2024-25, India’s total horticulture production has increased to how much?
(A) 3547.44 lakh tonnes
(B) 3707.38 lakh tonnes
(C) 1176.49 lakh tonnes
(D) 301.36 lakh tonnes
Answer: (B) 3707.38 lakh tonnes

5.वर्ष 2024-25 के अंतिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत का कुल बागवानी उत्पादन बढ़कर कितना हो गया है?
(A) 3547.44 लाख टन
(B) 3707.38 लाख टन
(C) 1176.49 लाख टन
(D) 301.36 लाख टन
उत्तर: (B) 3707.38 लाख टन

6-10

6.What percentage increase in fruit production was recorded in 2024-25 compared to 2023-24?
(A) 3.61%
(B) 4.13%
(C) 4.51%
(D) 5.10%
Answer: (B) 4.13%

6.वर्ष 2023-24 की तुलना में 2024-25 में फलों के उत्पादन में कितने प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है?
(A) 3.61%
(B) 4.13%
(C) 4.51%
(D) 5.10%
उत्तर: (B) 4.13%

7.From when will ‘ALMM List-III’ for solar ingots and wafers, issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), become effective?
(A) January 1, 2027
(B) March 31, 2028
(C) June 1, 2028
(D) August 15, 2029
Answer: (C) June 1, 2028

7.नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (MNRE) द्वारा सौर इंगोट्स और वेफर्स के लिए ‘ALMM लिस्ट-III’ कब से प्रभावी होगी?
(A) 1 जनवरी 2027
(B) 31 मार्च 2028
(C) 1 जून 2028
(D) 15 अगस्त 2029
उत्तर: (C) 1 जून 2028

8.What is the minimum number of independent manufacturers whose aggregate capacity must be 15 GW for the issuance of ALMM List-III?
(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Five
Answer: (B) Three

8.ALMM लिस्ट-III जारी करने के लिए कम से कम कितने स्वतंत्र निर्माताओं की कुल क्षमता 15 GW होना अनिवार्य है?
(A) दो
(B) तीन
(C) चार
(D) पाँच
उत्तर: (B) तीन

9.What is the name of the nationwide survey launched by the Ministry of Culture to map the manuscript heritage of India?
(A) Gyan Ganga Mission
(B) Heritage Survey of India
(C) Gyan Bharatam National Manuscript Survey
(D) Digital Manuscript Mission
Answer: (C) Gyan Bharatam National Manuscript Survey

9.भारत की पाण्डुलिपि विरासत का मानचित्रण (Mapping) करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण का नाम क्या है?
(A) ज्ञान गंगा मिशन
(B) भारत विरासत सर्वेक्षण
(C) ज्ञान भारतम राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि सर्वेक्षण
(D) डिजिटल पाण्डुलिपि मिशन
उत्तर: (C) ज्ञान भारतम राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि सर्वेक्षण

10.Which mobile app has been introduced to facilitate citizens and institutions in uploading details of manuscripts?
(A) Virasat App
(B) Gyan Bharatam App
(C) Pandulipi Digital App
(D) Sanskriti Connect App
Answer: (B) Gyan Bharatam App

10.नागरिकों और संस्थानों को पाण्डुलिपियों का विवरण अपलोड करने की सुविधा देने के लिए किस मोबाइल ऐप को पेश किया गया है?
(A) विरासत ऐप
(B) ज्ञान भारतम ऐप
(C) पाण्डुलिपि डिजिटल ऐप
(D) संस्कृति कनेक्ट ऐप
उत्तर: (B) ज्ञान भारतम ऐप

11-15

11.How many women entrepreneurs in India is the ‘SPARK – The 100K Collective’ initiative aimed at providing with skills and networking support?
(A) 50,000
(B) 100,000
(C) 200,000
(D) 500,000
Answer: (B) 100,000

11.’SPARK – द 100K कलेक्टिव’ पहल के माध्यम से भारत में कितनी महिला उद्यमियों को कौशल और नेटवर्क सहायता प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य है?
(A) 50 हजार
(B) 1 लाख
(C) 2 लाख
(D) 5 लाख
उत्तर: (B) 1 लाख

12.In which area will the British Council improve the business skills and confidence of women entrepreneurs by providing training?
(A) Agricultural Technology
(B) English Language and Digital Communication
(C) Heavy Machinery Operation
(D) Stock Market Trading
Answer: (B) English Language and Digital Communication

12.ब्रिटिश काउंसिल किस क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके महिला उद्यमियों के व्यावसायिक कौशल और आत्मविश्वास में सुधार करेगी?
(A) कृषि तकनीक
(B) अंग्रेजी भाषा और डिजिटल संचार
(C) भारी मशीनरी संचालन
(D) स्टॉक मार्केट ट्रेडिंग
उत्तर: (B) अंग्रेजी भाषा और डिजिटल संचार

13.In March 2026, in which country’s merchant establishments did NPCI’s global arm (NIPL) expand the acceptance of UPI?
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Mauritius
Answer: (C) Sri Lanka

13.मार्च 2026 में, NPCI की वैश्विक शाखा (NIPL) ने किस देश के व्यापारी प्रतिष्ठानों में UPI की स्वीकृति का विस्तार किया है?
(A) नेपाल
(B) भूटान
(C) श्रीलंका
(D) मॉरीशस
उत्तर: (C) श्रीलंका

14.Which QR code will Indian tourists be able to scan to make payments in Sri Lanka?
(A) Bharat QR
(B) Lanka QR
(C) Global QR
(D) Pay-Lanka QR
Answer: (B) Lanka QR

14.श्रीलंका में भारतीय पर्यटक भुगतान करने के लिए किस क्यूआर (QR) कोड को स्कैन कर सकेंगे?
(A) भारत क्यूआर
(B) लंका क्यूआर (Lanka QR)
(C) ग्लोबल क्यूआर
(D) पे-लंका क्यूआर
उत्तर: (B) लंका क्यूआर (Lanka QR)

15.What is the name of the feature launched by the travel fintech platform ‘Scapia’ that allows users to earn rewards on RuPay credit card transactions?
(A) Scapia Rewards
(B) Scapia Pay
(C) Scapia Credit
(D) Travel Pay
Answer: (B) Scapia Pay

15.ट्रेवल फिनटेक प्लेटफॉर्म ‘Scapia’ द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए उस फीचर का नाम क्या है जिससे रुपे (RuPay) क्रेडिट कार्ड लेनदेन पर पुरस्कार अर्जित किए जा सकते हैं?
(A) Scapia Rewards
(B) Scapia Pay
(C) Scapia Credit
(D) Travel Pay
उत्तर: (B) Scapia Pay

16-20

16.Through the Scapia Pay service, users can link their RuPay credit cards from which banks to the app?
(A) SBI and HDFC
(B) Federal Bank and BOBCARD
(C) ICICI and Axis
(D) PNB and Canara Bank
Answer: (B) Federal Bank and BOBCARD

16.Scapia Pay सेवा के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता किन बैंकों के अपने रुपे क्रेडिट कार्ड को ऐप से लिंक कर सकते हैं?
(A) एसबीआई और एचडीएफसी
(B) फेडरल बैंक और बीओबीकार्ड (BOBCARD)
(C) आईसीआईसीआई और एक्सिस
(D) पीएनबी और केनरा बैंक
उत्तर: (B) फेडरल बैंक और बीओबीकार्ड (BOBCARD)

17.With a university (USTB) in which country has Tata Steel Limited signed an agreement to develop low-carbon steelmaking technology?
(A) USA
(B) Germany
(C) China
(D) Japan
Answer: (C) China

17.टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड ने कम कार्बन वाली स्टीलमेकिंग तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए किस देश के विश्वविद्यालय (USTB) के साथ समझौता किया है?
(A) अमेरिका
(B) जर्मनी
(C) चीन
(D) जापान
उत्तर: (C) चीन

18.Which of the following is one of the four key themes of collaboration between Tata Steel and USTB?
(A) Expansion of coal mines
(B) Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU)
(C) Hydroelectric power generation
(D) Plastic waste management
Answer: (B) Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU)

18.टाटा स्टील और USTB के बीच सहयोग के चार प्रमुख विषयों में से एक कौन सा है?
(A) कोयला खदानों का विस्तार
(B) कार्बन कैप्चर और यूटिलाइजेशन (CCU)
(C) जलविद्युत उत्पादन
(D) प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन
उत्तर: (B) कार्बन कैप्चर और यूटिलाइजेशन (CCU)

19.Which institution has won the ‘Initiative of the Year’ award for rolling out the ‘.bank.in’ domain to prevent cyber fraud?
(A) SEBI
(B) NITI Aayog
(C) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(D) Ministry of Finance
Answer: (C) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

19.किस संस्थान ने साइबर धोखाधड़ी रोकने के लिए ‘.bank.in’ डोमेन रोलआउट हेतु ‘इनीशिएटिव ऑफ द ईयर’ पुरस्कार जीता है?
(A) सेबी (SEBI)
(B) नीति आयोग
(C) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI)
(D) वित्त मंत्रालय
उत्तर: (C) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI)

20.Who has been appointed as the new Brand Ambassador for the BHIM payments app by NPCI?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) M.S. Dhoni
(C) Neeraj Chopra
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
Answer: (B) M.S. Dhoni

20.NPCI द्वारा भीम (BHIM) पेमेंट्स ऐप का नया ब्रांड एंबेसडर किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(A) विराट कोहली
(B) एम.एस. धोनी
(C) नीरज चोपड़ा
(D) सचिन तेंदुलकर
उत्तर: (B) एम.एस. धोनी

21-25

21.Which new species of earthworm have researchers discovered in the Vazhani Dam area of ​​Kerala?
(A) Drawida vazhania
(B) Lichen Moth
(C) Moniligastridae
(D) Peechi keralia
Answer: (A) Drawida vazhania

21.शोधकर्ताओं ने केरल के वजानी बांध क्षेत्र में केंचुए की किस नई प्रजाति की खोज की है?
(A) Drawida vazhania
(B) Lichen Moth
(C) Moniligastridae
(D) Peechi keralia
उत्तर: (A) Drawida vazhania

22.Kushal Das, who passed away recently, was the former Secretary General of which sports organization?
(A) BCCI
(B) All India Football Federation (AIFF)
(C) Indian Olympic Association
(D) Hockey India
Answer: (B) All India Football Federation (AIFF)

22.हाल ही में निधन हुए कुशल दास किस खेल संगठन के पूर्व महासचिव थे?
(A) बीसीसीआई (BCCI)
(B) अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (AIFF)
(C) भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ
(D) हॉकी इंडिया
उत्तर: (B) अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (AIFF)

23.What is the main theme of ‘World Consumer Rights Day 2026’ (March 15)?
(A) Digital Rights
(B) Tackling Plastic Pollution
(C) Safe products, confident consumers
(D) Fair Digital Finance
Answer: (C) Safe products, confident consumers

23.विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस 2026′ (15 मार्च) का मुख्य विषय (Theme) क्या है?
(A) डिजिटल अधिकार
(B) प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का समाधान
(C) Safe products, confident consumers
(D) न्यायपूर्ण डिजिटल वित्त
उत्तर: (C) Safe products, confident consumers

24.When is the ‘International Day to Combat Islamophobia’ observed by the United Nations?
(A) March 10
(B) March 12
(C) March 15
(D) March 16
Answer: (C) March 15

24.संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा ‘इस्लामोफोबिया से निपटने का अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस’ कब मनाया जाता है?
(A) 10 मार्च
(B) 12 मार्च
(C) 15 मार्च
(D) 16 मार्च
उत्तर: (C) 15 मार्च

25.In which year was ‘National Vaccination Day’ (March 16) celebrated for the first time in India?
(A) 1988
(B) 1995
(C) 2014
(D) 2022
Answer: (B) 1995

25.भारत में ‘राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस’ (16 मार्च) पहली बार किस वर्ष मनाया गया था?
(A) 1988
(B) 1995
(C) 2014
(D) 2022
उत्तर: (B) 1995

Important Links

All Indian Jobs AlertClick Here
Test Series (Paid, Refer & Earn)Click Here
Scroll to Top