INDIAN BHARTI
इंडियन भर्ती
WWW.INDIANBHARTI.COM

Stay Updated Every Day — Follow Us On Our Social Media Platforms.

Home » Current Affairs 21st March 2026 MCQs!

Current Affairs 21st March 2026: Daily GK and Major Current Events

Instructions for Solving the Quiz Of Current Affairs 21st March 2026

1. These MCQs are useful for all competitive examinations; please read them carefully.
2. They include questions based on current events, as well as some important potential questions relevant to the exams.
3. To take the test honestly, first write down your answers in a notebook, and then cross-check them with the solutions provided at the end.
4. Practice regularly and learn from your mistakes to enhance your preparation.
5. For better revision, you may also create short notes based on these questions.

Current Affairs 21st March 2026

1-5

1.Which scheme did the Cabinet approve for the development of 100 industrial parks?
A) Gati Shakti
B) BHAVYA
C) Samarth
D) Make in India
Answer: B) BHAVYA

1.कैबिनेट ने 100 इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क बनाने के लिए किस योजना को मंजूरी दी?
A) गति शक्ति
B) भव्य (BHAVYA)
C) समर्थ
D) मेक इन इंडिया
उत्तर: B) भव्य (BHAVYA)

2.What is the total budget allocated for the ‘BHAVYA’ scheme?
A) ₹10,000 Crore
B) ₹33,660 Crore
C) ₹25,000 Crore
D) ₹50,000 Crore
Answer: B) ₹33,660 Crore

2.’भव्य’ (BHAVYA) योजना के लिए कुल कितना बजट आवंटित किया गया है?
A) 10,000 करोड़
B) 33,660 करोड़
C) 25,000 करोड़
D) 50,000 करोड़
उत्तर: B) 33,660 करोड़

3.What is the duration fixed for the ‘Small Hydro Power (SHP) Development Scheme’?
A) 3 years
B) 5 years
C) 7 years
D) 10 years
Answer: B) 5 years

3.लघु जल विद्युत (SHP) विकास योजना’ की अवधि कितने वर्ष तय की गई है
A) 3 वर्ष
B) 5 वर्ष
C) 7 वर्ष
D) 10 वर्ष
उत्तर: B) 5 वर्ष

4.In fact, what is the target for the total installed capacity (MW) under the SHP scheme? A) 1000 MW
B) 1500 MW
C) 2000 MW
D) 3000 MW
Answer: B) 1500 MW

4.वास्तव में, SHP योजना के तहत कितनी कुल क्षमता (MW) स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य है? A) 1000 MW
B) 1500 MW
C) 2000 MW
D) 3000 MW
उत्तर: B) 1500 MW

5.How many crores in MSP support did the CCEA approve for cotton farmers?
A) 1,000 Crores
B) 1,718.56 Crores
C) 5,000 Crores
D) 2,500 Crores
Answer: B) 1,718.56 Crores

5.CCEA ने कपास किसानों के लिए कितने करोड़ के MSP समर्थन को मंजूरी दी?
A) 1,000 करोड़
B) 1,718.56 करोड़
C) 5,000 करोड़
D) 2,500 करोड़
उत्तर: B) 1,718.56 करोड़

 

6-10

6.Additionally, which 4-lane National Highway project has been approved in Uttar Pradesh?
A) NH-24
B) NH-927
C) NH-56
D) NH-09
Answer: B) NH-927

6.इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश में किस 4-लेन नेशनल हाईवे प्रोजेक्ट को मंजूरी मिली है?
A) NH-24
B) NH-927
C) NH-56
D) NH-09
उत्तर: B) NH-927

7.Which fort hill in UP did the GSI declare a ‘National Geo-heritage Site’?
A) Jhansi Fort
B) Kalinjar Fort
C) Chunar Fort
D) Rae Bareli Fort
Answer: B) Kalinjar Fort

7.GSI ने यूपी के किस किले की पहाड़ी को ‘नेशनल जियो-हेरिटेज साइट’ घोषित किया?
A) झांसी किला
B) कालिंजर किला
C) चुनार किला
D) रायबरेली किला
उत्तर: B) कालिंजर किला

8.Specifically, how old is the ‘Bundelkhand Granite’ found on the Kalinjar Hill?
A) 1 billion years
B) 2.5 billion years
C) 1.2 billion years
D) 500 million years
Answer: B) 2.5 billion years

8.विशेष रूप से, कालिंजर पहाड़ी पर मौजूद ‘Bundelkhand Granite’ कितने वर्ष पुराना है?
A) 1 बिलियन वर्ष
B) 2.5 बिलियन वर्ष
C) 1.2 बिलियन वर्ष
D) 500 मिलियन वर्ष
उत्तर: B) 2.5 बिलियन वर्ष

9.Which is the first project in India to receive LEED Platinum pre-certification?
A) Reliance Hub
B) Metropolis
C) Smart City Jhajjar
D) Green Village
Answer: B) Metropolis

9.LEED प्लेटिनम प्री-सर्टिफिकेशन पाने वाला भारत का पहला प्रोजेक्ट कौन सा है?
A) रिलायंस हब
B) मेट्रोपोलिस (Metropolis)
C) स्मार्ट सिटी झज्जर
D) ग्रीन विलेज
उत्तर: B) मेट्रोपोलिस (Metropolis)

10.In fact, by an organization from which country is LEED certification awarded (USGBC)?
A) India
B) America (USA)
C) France
D) Britain
Answer: B) America (USA)

10.वास्तव में, LEED सर्टिफिकेशन किस देश की संस्था (USGBC) द्वारा दिया जाता है?
A) भारत
B) अमेरिका (USA)
C) फ्रांस
D) ब्रिटेन
उत्तर: B) अमेरिका (USA)

 

11-15

11.Under what name was the ‘One Route, One Fare’ scheme launched for affordable air travel?
A) Udaan 2026
B) Fare Se Fursat
C) Sasta Safar
D) Vayu Seva
Answer: B) Fare Se Fursat

11.किफायती हवाई यात्रा के लिए किस नाम से ‘एक मार्ग एक किराया’ योजना शुरू हुई?
A) उड़ान 2026
B) फेयर से फुर्सत
C) सस्ता सफर
D) वायु सेवा
उत्तर: B) फेयर से फुर्सत

12.The important point is: Which airline has launched the ‘Fair Se Fursat’ scheme? A) IndiGo
B) Air India
C) Alliance Air
D) SpiceJet
Answer: C) Alliance Air

12.महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ‘फेयर से फुर्सत’ योजना किस एयरलाइन द्वारा लागू की गई है? A) इंडिगो
B) एयर इंडिया
C) एलायंस एयर (Alliance Air)
D) स्पाइसजेट
उत्तर: C) एलायंस एयर (Alliance Air)

13.Which country formally withdrew its membership from the WHO in March 2026?
A) Brazil
B) Argentina
C) Canada
D) Russia
Answer: B) Argentina

13.मार्च 2026 में किस देश ने औपचारिक रूप से WHO से अपनी सदस्यता वापस ली?
A) ब्राजील
B) अर्जेंटीना
C) कनाडा
D) रूस
उत्तर: B) अर्जेंटीना

14.Additionally, which international treaty did Argentina adhere to in order to withdraw from the WHO?
A) Paris Agreement
B) Vienna Convention (VCLT)
C) Geneva Convention
D) Nagoya Protocol
Answer: B) Vienna Convention (VCLT)

14.इसके साथ ही, अर्जेंटीना ने WHO से हटने के लिए किस अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधि का पालन किया?
A) पेरिस समझौता
B) वियना कन्वेंशन (VCLT)
C) जिनेवा संधि
D) नागोया प्रोटोकॉल
उत्तर: B) वियना कन्वेंशन (VCLT)

15.Which is India’s first hybrid passive index fund launched by Edelweiss (EAMC)? A) Nifty 50 Fund
B) Edelweiss Nifty LargeMidcap 250 Plus Fund
C) Gold Savings Fund
D) Tax Saver Fund
Answer: B) Edelweiss Nifty LargeMidcap 250 Plus Fund

15.एडलवाइस (EAMC) द्वारा लॉन्च भारत का पहला हाइब्रिड पैसिव इंडेक्स फंड कौन सा है? A) निफ्टी 50 फंड
B) एडलवाइस निफ्टी लार्जमिडकैप 250 प्लस फंड
C) गोल्ड सेविंग फंड
D) टैक्स सेवर फंड
उत्तर: B) एडलवाइस निफ्टी लार्जमिडकैप 250 प्लस फंड

16-20

16.In fact, what is the ratio of equity to debt (G-Sec) in this new fund?
A) 50:50
B) 70:30
C) 60:40
D) 80:20
Answer: B) 70:30

16.वास्तव में, इस नए फंड में इक्विटी और डेट (G-Sec) का क्या अनुपात है?
A) 50:50
B) 70:30
C) 60:40
D) 80:20
उत्तर: B) 70:30

17.With whom has SCI signed an agreement to build ‘Green Methanol’ ships?
A) Cochin Shipyard
B) Mazagon Dock (MDL)
C) L&T Shipping
D) Reliance Naval
Answer: B) Mazagon Dock (MDL)

17.SCI ने ‘ग्रीन मेथेनॉल’ जहाज बनाने के लिए किसके साथ समझौता किया है?
A) कोचीन शिपयार्ड
B) मझगांव डॉक (MDL)
C) एलएंडटी शिपिंग
D) रिलायंस नेवल
उत्तर: B) मझगांव डॉक (MDL)

18.Specifically, on which technology (Dual-Fuel) is this green methanol ship based?
A) Solar energy only
B) Marine fuel and green methanol
C) Hydrogen only
D) Electricity only
Answer: B) Marine fuel and green methanol

18.विशेष रूप से, यह ग्रीन मेथेनॉल जहाज किस तकनीक (Dual-Fuel) पर आधारित है?
A) केवल सौर ऊर्जा
B) समुद्री ईंधन और ग्रीन मेथेनॉल
C) केवल हाइड्रोजन
D) केवल बिजली
उत्तर: B) समुद्री ईंधन और ग्रीन मेथेनॉल

19.Which Indian Ambassador was honored with France’s ‘Legion of Honour’ (Commandeur rank)?
A) Vikas Swarup
B) Javed Ashraf
C) S. Jaishankar
D) Naveen Srivastava
Answer: B) Javed Ashraf

19.फ्रांस के ‘लीजन ऑफ ऑनर’ (Commandeur rank) से किस भारतीय राजदूत को सम्मानित किया गया?
A) विकास स्वरूप
B) जावेद अशरफ
C) एस. जयशंकर
D) नवीन श्रीवास्तव
उत्तर: B) जावेद अशरफ

20.Finally, when did PM Modi receive the highest level of the ‘Legion of Honour’ (Grand Cross)?
A) July 2020
B) July 2023
C) March 2026
D) August 2021
Answer: B) July 2023

20.अंत में, ‘लीजन ऑफ ऑनर’ का सर्वोच्च स्तर (Grand Cross) PM मोदी को कब मिला था?
A) जुलाई 2020
B) जुलाई 2023
C) मार्च 2026
D) अगस्त 2021
उत्तर: B) जुलाई 2023

21-25

21.Whom has the RBI appointed as the interim part-time Chairman of HDFC Bank following the resignation of Atanu Chakraborty?
A) Sashidhar Jagdishan
B) Keki Mistry
C) Deepak Parekh
D) Aditya Puri
Answer: B) Keki Mistry

21.आरबीआई (RBI) ने अतानु चक्रवर्ती के इस्तीफे के बाद किसे HDFC बैंक का अंतरिम अंशकालिक अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है?
A) शशिधर जगदीशन
B) केकी मिस्त्री
C) दीपक पारेख
D) आदित्य पुरी
उत्तर: B) केकी मिस्त्री

22.For what duration has Keki Mistry actually been appointed as the Interim Chairman of HDFC Bank?
A) One month
B) Three months
C) Six months
D) One year
Answer: B) Three months

22.वास्तव में, केकी मिस्त्री को HDFC बैंक के अंतरिम अध्यक्ष के रूप में कितने समय की अवधि के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है?
A) एक महीना
B) तीन महीने
C) छह महीने
D) एक वर्ष
उत्तर: B) तीन महीने

23.Additionally, for how many crore rupees has the RBI approved an investment by ‘Bain Capital’ in Manappuram Finance (MFL)?
A) ₹1,250 crore
B) ₹4,385 crore
C) ₹2,584 crore
D) ₹3,366 crore
Answer: B) ₹4,385 crore

23.इसके अलावा, आरबीआई ने ‘बैन कैपिटल’ (Bain Capital) को मणप्पुरम फाइनेंस (MFL) में कितने करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की मंजूरी दी है?
A) 1,250 करोड़ रुपये
B) 4,385 करोड़ रुपये
C) 2,584 करोड़ रुपये
D) 3,366 करोड़ रुपये
उत्तर: B) 4,385 करोड़ रुपये

24.In India, ‘Ordnance Factory Day’ is celebrated annually on March 18th to commemorate the establishment of the first factory at which location?
A) Ishapore
B) Cossipore (Kolkata)
C) Jabalpur
D) Kanpur
Answer: B) Cossipore (Kolkata)

24.भारत में प्रतिवर्ष 18 मार्च को ‘आयुध निर्माणी दिवस’ (Ordnance Factory Day) किस स्थान पर पहली फैक्ट्री की स्थापना की याद में मनाया जाता है?
A) ईशापुर
B) कोसीपोर (कोलकाता)
C) जबलपुर
D) कानपुर
उत्तर: B) कोसीपोर (कोलकाता)

25.Finally, what has been chosen as the theme for ‘Global Recycling Day’ for the year 2026?
A) Recycle for Future
B) Don’t Think Waste – Think Opportunity
C) Save Earth
D) Clean India
Answer: B) Don’t Think Waste – Think Opportunity

25.अंत में, वर्ष 2026 के लिए ‘विश्व पुनर्चक्रण दिवस’ (Global Recycling Day) की थीम क्या रखी गई है?
A) रिसाइकिल फॉर फ्यूचर
B) कचरा मत सोचो – अवसर सोचो (Don’t Think Waste – Think Opportunity)
C) सेव अर्थ
D) क्लीन इंडिया
उत्तर: B) कचरा मत सोचो – अवसर सोचो

Important Links

All Indian Jobs AlertClick Here
Test Series (Paid, Refer & Earn)Click Here
Scroll to Top